Skip to main content

You are here

Asian Small-clawed Otter

Nanna nap pros!

Download fact sheet (0.33MB PDF)

Otters have a ferocious metabolism and appetite. Between bursts of activity, they tumble into deep naps.

Description: The Asian Small-clawed Otter is the smallest of the otters. Its short, sleek coat is dark brown. They have reduced webbing on their feet and hands which gives them greater touch and dexterity. This species of otter can be seen ‘playing’ with sticks and pebbles.

Diet: Small-clawed Otters are carnivores and eat crabs, fish, and small molluscs including snails.

In the wild: Asian Small-clawed Otters are highly social, forming small groups of relatives of 4–12 animals and pairing for life. The female is dominant and the male will hunt for the female and her pups as they develop. The young are independent after 80 days of age.

Threats: All 13 otter species are threatened by the destruction of their aquatic habitats through pollution, urban development and the agriculture industry. Otters are still hunted for their skins and are caught and injured in fishing nets. Land-bound otter species are regularly killed on roads which pass through their natural habitats.

Did you know?

Asian Small-clawed Otters have been trained by Malay fisherman to catch fish.
Otters close their nostrils and ears when they swim.

Precinct
Asian Rainforest
Other name
Oriental Short-clawed Otter
Scientific name
Aonyx cinerea
Conservation status
Vulnerable
Body length
45–61 cm
Weight
1–5 kg
Class
Mammal
Gestation
60–64 days
Number of young
1–6
Distribution
North-west India to south-east China, Malay Peninsula, Indonesia, Sumatra
Habitat
Rivers, streams, lakes, rice paddies and estuaries.
Region
Asia