Skip to main content

You are here

Australian Tarantula

Rustle then wrestle!

Download fact sheet (0.17MB PDF)

These heavyweight Aussie arachnids lay in wait for their prey then wrestle it into submission.

Description: Tarantulas have large, hairy bodies which range in colour from dark brown to pale reddish-brown and often with a silvery sheen. They have large fangs approximately 1 cm in length.

Diet: The tarantula is a carnivore and eats large insects, small reptiles, frogs and occasionally small birds.

In the wild: Tarantulas live in silk-lined burrows that vary in length from 40–100 cm. These burrows are usually permanent and are also used as a hiding place for the female’s egg sac.

Tarantulas do not snare their prey in a web. They ambush their prey, using their muscular body to overpower it.

Male tarantulas perform a courtship dance, which involves tapping their abdomen on the ground and circling the female with jerky steps until she rears up, allowing him to mate.

Threats: One of the major threats for tarantulas is the flooding of their burrows. Grazing livestock can trample the burrows.

Did you know?

Some species of tarantula make a whistling sound when threatened by rubbing spines on their palps (limb-like mating organs) against opposing spines on their jaw. This may be used as a mechanism to deter predators. One Australian species of Tarantula barks and it sounds just like a dog. Not surprisingly it’s called the Barking Spider.

Precinct
Nocturnal House
Other name
Australian Bird-eating Spider
Scientific name
Selenocosmia crassipes
Conservation status
Not Evaluated
Body length
3-8 cm, with a leg span up to 16 cm
Class
Invertebrate
Incubation
6-9 weeks
Number of young
About 50 in a sac
Distribution
Queensland
Habitat
Tropical rainforest
Region
Australia

Where you can find me

Where you can find me

Map of Perth Zoo highlighting the Nocturnal House