Skip to main content

You are here

Brush Bronzewing

Thirsty work!

This rotund, ground-dwelling bird increases its chances of survival by venturing out for water only twice a day.

Description: The Brush Bronzewing has a small head and a large, brown body. It has a grey face, breast and underparts, with brown stripes on either sides of its face running off from its beak and across its eyes. It has distinctive coloured feathering on its wings, which appears multi-coloured and reflective.

Diet: Brush Bronzewings are omnivores and eat berries, seeds and insects.

In the wild: This secretive and wary bird is mostly seen in singles or pairs. It makes its saucer-shaped nest out of twigs and rootlets on or near the ground. This makes the young susceptible to attack from predators. The Brush Bronzewing is so timid that if threatened it readily deserts its eggs and nest. Chicks fledge after about two weeks and stay with their parents until they nest again.

Threats: As the Brush Bronzewing is a ground-dwelling bird, it is threatened by introduced predators such as cats and foxes.

Did you know?

The Brush Bronzewing only drinks at dawn and dusk. It lands on the ground, not too close to the source of water and cautiously makes its way there on foot.

Precinct
Birds of the South-west
Other name
Wada
Scientific name
Phaps elegans
Conservation status
Least Concern
Body length
25-33 cm
Weight
200 g
Class
Bird
Incubation
15-18
Number of eggs
2
Distribution
Southern Australia
Habitat
Woodlands, wet forests and coastal areas
Region
Australia

Where you can find me

Where you can find me

Map of Perth Zoo highlighting the Australian Bushwalk