Skip to main content

You are here

Chuditch

Cloak of invisibility!

Download fact sheet (0.79MB PDF)

Coat markings help this marsupial to move around 'invisibly' in the dappled moonlight of the woodland.

Description: The Western Quoll, or Chuditch (a Nyoongar name), is Western Australia’s largest carnivorous marsupial. It has 40–70 white spots on its body but not on its tail. The tail is 21–35 cm long.

Diet: The Chuditch is a carnivore and feeds mostly on large invertebrates. It also eats small lizards, birds and mammals.

In the wild: The Chuditch sleeps in hollow logs during the day and hunts at night. This animal is an excellent climber, which makes it easier to catch tree-dwelling animals.

Threats: Loss of habitat through land clearing and predation by feral predators, such as foxes and cats, are major threats to the Chuditch.

At Perth Zoo: Perth Zoo has been involved in a very successful breeding program with the Department of Parks and Wildlife, which has resulted in the release of five populations of captive-bred Chuditch into feral-proofed environments in Western Australia. This program has been so successful that the status of the Chuditch has been downlisted from endangered to near threatened.

Perth Zoo's Chuditch exhibit is proudly sponsored by:

Did you know?

Once found across 70% of Australia, the Chuditch is now only found in south-west Western Australia.

Precinct
Nocturnal House
Other name
Barr jit (Nyoongar), Western Quoll, Western Native Quoll
Scientific name
Dasyurus geoffroii
Conservation status
Near Threatened
Body length
26–40 cm
Weight
1–2 kg
Class
Mammal
Gestation
16 days
Number of young
2–6
Distribution
South-west Western Australia
Habitat
Sclerophyll forest, dry woodland, mallee shrubland
Region
Australia

Where you can find me

Where you can find me

Map of Perth Zoo highlighting the Nocturnal House