Skip to main content

You are here

Corn Snake

Just right!

Decaying tree stumps or vegetation produce heat and moisture - two things a Corn Snake wants most for her eggs.

Description: The Corn Snake gets its name from the chequered pattern on its belly that looks like kernels of Indian corn or maize. It is bright orange in colour.

Diet: The Corn Snake is a carnivore, eating rats and mice. It is non-venomous and kills its prey by constriction. Often found around farms, it helps control rodent populations that might otherwise damage food crops and spread disease.

In the wild: The Corn Snake hibernates during winter and is crepuscular (active at dawn and dusk) in warmer climates. It climbs trees or bushes to hunt for prey, and also spends time underground hunting rodents. It has poor eyesight and relies mainly on its sense of smell.

The Corn Snake breeds from March to May. Females deposit a clutch of eggs, often into rotting stumps piles of decaying vegetation in late May to July. Hatchlings are 25–38 cm long and take 18 to 36 months to mature.

Threats: The Corn Snake falls prey to larger snakes, carnivorous mammals and birds of prey. Some habitat has been lost to human development, but this has not widely impacted the species.

Did you know?

The oldest recorded Corn Snake lived to 32 years.

Precinct
Australian Reptile Encounter
Other name
Red Rat Snake
Scientific name
Elaphe guttata
Conservation status
Least Concern
Body length
Up to 1.8 m
Weight
Up to 900 g
Class
Reptile
Incubation
About 10 weeks
Number of eggs
10-30
Distribution
North America
Habitat
Pine forests, grasslands and open rocky areas

Where you can find me

Where you can find me

Map of Perth Zoo highlighting the Reptile Encounter