Skip to main content

You are here

Emu

Hunger Games!

Download fact sheet (0.20MB PDF)

Male Emus go into a metabolic slumber for up to eight weeks without food or water while incubating eggs.

Description: Emus are large flightless birds with strong, powerful legs and three toes on each foot. They have small wings and their body is covered with greyish-brown feathers. Emus have blueish skin on their faces and necks.

Diet: Emus are omnivores and eat leaves, fruit and flowers as well as insects.

In the wild: Emus live in small groups but can form flocks of thousands when migrating. Emus pair up in late summer in a relationship that lasts about five months. Once the eggs are laid, females wander off, leaving the male to incubate the eggs. During this time, he does not leave the nest, not even for food or drink. When the eggs hatch, the young stay with the male for up to six months.

Threats: Three distinct subspecies of emu once inhabited Tasmania, Kangaroo Island and King Island, but all three were systematically exterminated in the early years of European settlement.

Did you know?

An emu can run at speeds of 48 km/h.

Precinct
Australian Bushwalk
Other name
Waitj (Nyoongar)
Scientific name
Dromaius novaehollandiae
Conservation status
Least Concern
Body length
1.6–1.9 m
Weight
30–45 kg
Class
Bird
Incubation
53–61 days
Number of eggs
5–15
Distribution
Australia
Habitat
All habitats
Region
Australia

From the blog

Emu Bath

Where you can find me

Where you can find me

Map of Perth Zoo highlighting the Australian Bushwalk