Skip to main content

You are here

Tufted Capuchin

How’re you doin’?

Download fact sheet (0.32MB PDF)

To indicate their interest in reproducing, capuchins ‘flirt’ by raising and holding their eyebrows for long periods.

Description: Tufted Capuchins have a prehensile tail which acts as a fifth limb when the capuchin travels through the trees. There are two tufted ‘horns’ above the eyes which gives them their other name, Tufted Capuchin.

Diet: The Tufted Capuchin is an omnivore and eats nuts, fruit, insects, frogs, lizards and small bats.

In the wild: Capuchins are diurnal, which means they are most active during the day. They live in large social groups of up to 30 individuals. There is frequently more than one adult male in the group. These capuchins are not sexually mature until seven years of age. Females usually only mate with the dominant male in the group. The natural predators of capuchins are raptors (eagles), constrictors (reptiles) and jaguars.

Threats: Their ability to breed any time during the year and to adapt quickly to changes in their environment has reduced the impact of threats such as habitat destruction and hunting.

Did you know?

Black-capped Capuchins communicate with different facial expressions that represent many things from greetings and friendliness to threats and fear.

Precinct
Primate Trail
Other name
Brown Capuchin, Black-capped Capuchin
Scientific name
Sapajus apella
Conservation status
Least Concern
Body length
30–57 cm
Weight
1.1–3.3 kg
Class
Mammal
Gestation
180 days
Number of young
1
Distribution
The Amazon
Habitat
Rainforest
Region
South America

From the blog

Where you can find me

Where you can find me

Map of Perth Zoo highlighting the Primate Trail