Skip to main content

You are here

Western Grey Kangaroo

Inch worms!

Download fact sheet (0.20MB PDF)

Newborn kangaroos are like furless jellybeans. They make an arduous, inching journey up through a forest of fur toward the pouch.

Description: Western Grey Kangaroos are distinguished from other kangaroos because they have a finely haired muzzle. They have light to dark-brown fur. Paws, feet and tail tips vary in colour from brown to black. The Western Grey Kangaroo’s tail is 42–100 cm long.

Diet: Kangaroos are herbivores and eat coarse grasses and some shrubs.

In the wild: Like other marsupials, newborn babies must climb up the mother’s body to the pouch soon after birth. This newborn baby is barely larger that a jellybean and is completely naked. Its eyes are closed and the struggle up to the pouch and to the mother’s teat is very exhausting. The joey starts to leave the pouch by 6–8 months, fully out by 11 months and independent by 12 months.

At Perth Zoo: There are a number of female Western Grey Kangaroos throughout the Australian Bushwalk. They move freely with Red Kangaroos and wallabies.

Did you know?

Kangaroos communicate with each other through a series of soft clicks.

Precinct
Australian Bushwalk
Other name
Yonga (Nyoongar)
Scientific name
Macropus fuliginosus
Conservation status
Least Concern
Body length
94–222 cm
Weight
30–53.5 kg
Class
Mammal
Gestation
30 days
Number of young
1
Distribution
Southern Australia
Habitat
Forests, grasslands
Region
Australia

Where you can find me

Where you can find me

Map of Perth Zoo highlighting the Australian Bushwalk