Skip to main content

You are here

Asian Elephant - Bull

It's all about the bass!

Download fact sheet (0.22MB PDF)

An elephant’s low-frequency ‘whisper’ can be heard 15 km away, but only by another elephant.

Description: Asian Elephants are smaller than African Elephants and have smoother, darker skin and smaller ears. They also have a single, finger-like projection on their trunks, whereas the African Elephant has two. Elephants have large, ridged teeth so they can eat coarse bark, leaves, branches and grass. They use their trunks to pull down branches and strip trees.

Diet: Elephants are herbivores, often eating up to 160 kg of vegetation per day.

In the wild: The basic family unit is made up of about six members and consists of a mature female, her current offspring and juvenile offspring. These groups join other related family units to create a herd. Male offspring leave the group when they reach seven years of age and join herds during the breeding season only. Bull elephants either roam solo or form temporary 'bacherlor herds' with other adult males.

Because of their size, elephants don’t have any natural predators.

Threats: There are two threats to their survival: habitat destruction from farming and logging; and poaching for the ivory trade.

Saving Wildlife Together: In partnership with the Frankfurt Zoological Society, we’ve established Wildlife Protection Units. A dedicated team is tasked with monitoring and safeguarding the remaining Sumatran Elephant population in the Bukit Tigapuluh ecosystem. 

Find out how you can help.

Did you know?

Every year, mature male elephants go through a period called ‘musth’ (pronounced ‘must’) which signals their readiness for mating.

Precinct
Asian Rainforest
Other name
Indian Elephant
Scientific name
Elephas maximus
Conservation status
Endangered
Body length
Up to 3.5 m
Weight
2–5 tonnes
Class
Mammal
Gestation
18–22 months
Number of young
1
Distribution
India, Sri Lanka, Burma, Indochina, South East Asia
Habitat
Forests, rainforests
Region
Asia

From the blog

Where you can find me