Skip to main content

You are here

Black Swan

Native Ninja!

Download fact sheet (0.19MB PDF)

Western Australia’s official bird emblem moves between wetlands under the cover of darkness camouflaged in the shadows.

Description: Swans are the largest of the waterfowls. They have long, slender necks which are longer than their bodies. They are black except for white wing quills. The bill is broad and bright red. Baby swans, or cygnets, are grey.

Diet: Black Swans are herbivores and eat mostly water plants.

In the wild: Black Swans mate for life and reunite every year to breed. Both parents take care of raising the cygnets, which stay with their parents for some time. When they are not breeding, they form large flocks.

Threats: The destruction of wetlands is a threat to these birds. Cygnets and swans may also be killed when attempting to cross roads.

Did you know?

Black Swans are nomadic and often travel at night. They are also the Western Australian bird emblem.

Precinct
Australian Wetlands
Other name
Maali (Nyoongar)
Scientific name
Cygnus atratus
Conservation status
Least Concern
Body length
100–140 cm
Class
Bird
Incubation
35–45 days
Number of eggs
3–9
Distribution
Across Australia except for Central Australia
Habitat
Cool temperate to tropical wetlands.
Region
Australia

Where you can find me

Where you can find me

Map of Perth Zoo highlighting the Main Lake