Skip to main content

You are here

Brolga

Lord of the dance!

Download fact sheet (0.95MB PDF)

To cement a new partnership, Brolgas will regularly perform a dramatic and full-bodied dance of love.

Description: The Brolga is a long legged bird with a silvery-grey body. The undersides of the wingtips are black or dark brown and part of the head and neck are scarlet. The Brolga stands up to 140 cm tall. Females are slightly smaller than the males.

Diet: Brolgas are omnivores and eat sedge tubers, insects and aquatic invertebrates.

In the wild: Breeding pairs bond for life. They engage in dramatic displays involving leaps, head shaking and loud trumpeting. These dances may help to strengthen the bond between males and females outside the breeding season. When the young hatch, they are taken care of by both partners and remain with their parents for a year or more.

Threats: Habitat destruction due to the filling in of swamps and wetlands is a threat to their survival.

Did you know?

An Aboriginal legend says the Brolga was once a famous dancer named Buralga.

Precinct
Australian Wetlands
Other name
Australian Crane
Scientific name
Antigone rubicunda
Conservation status
Least Concern
Body length
95–140 cm
Class
Bird
Incubation
28–30 days
Number of eggs
2
Distribution
Northern and Eastern Australia
Habitat
Swamplands
Region
Australia

Where you can find me

Where you can find me

Map of Perth Zoo highlighting the Australian Wetlands