Skip to main content

You are here

Spinifex Hopping-mouse

Mini kangaroo!

Download fact sheet (0.22MB PDF)

This mouse moves around on all fours unless it needs speed and then it rears up on its back legs and bounds.

Description: The Spinifex Hopping-mouse has a light brown coat with a grey-white belly. It has large ears and a long, brush-tipped tail that is 13–15 cm long.

Diet: The Spinifex Hopping-mouse is an omnivore and eats seeds, roots, shoots and invertebrates.

In the wild: They avoid the heat of the desert by sleeping in deep burrows during the day. At dusk, they come out to feed. Spinifex Hopping-mice will usually move around on all fours, however, they will hop around on their strong hindlegs to move fast.

Threats: Habitat destruction is a threat to the survival of the Spinifex Hopping-mouse.

Did you know?

Spinifex Hopping-mice live in small family groups of up to 10 individuals in deep, humid burrow systems.

Precinct
Nocturnal House
Other name
Dargawarra
Scientific name
Notomys alexis
Conservation status
Least Concern
Body length
9.5–11.2 cm
Weight
27–45 g
Class
Mammal
Gestation
32 days
Number of young
3–4
Distribution
Central and Western Australia
Habitat
Arid regions
Region
Australia

Where you can find me

Where you can find me

Map of Perth Zoo highlighting the Nocturnal House